29 September 2008

Zero Vinyl W.I.P.

Update 2 October 08:

Irene has made fantastic progress on both the Zero, and Kuta sculpts.





Here we have the uber skilled Irene Matar beginning the armature for Zero's sculpt.





Here we have the full 5 point turn for Zero. I provided the 3/4 front, for mega-talented Walter Gatus to work off of for the other 4 views.



This is the pose I'm gonna have the sculpt based off of. By doing this, each figure can either connect together at their base, or if preferred, still be a stand-alone piece.






I've been updating Kuta's sculpt progress, so if you wanna peep the new updates please refer back to the original post!


all Bastion's 7 characters © Sean "Cheeks" Galloway

28 September 2008

Asian American Article

Heya, fellas, and fellarettes.

Here's an interview by George Toshio Johnston, writer of LA's local paper for the Asian community, "Rafu Shimpo". The aritcle was printed this weekend, and I wanted share it with ya if you have time for a quick read.

Thank you, George, for the shout!


27 September 2008

Weekend Update

I've been going down memory lane today having Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors, the complete season, play in the background, while I was doing some work.

I love these guys, and I thought I'd give them a little bit of an update. :) Anyone remember the other members' names?

I figured I'd treat you by posting more roughs, since I get asked quite a bit to.




26 September 2008

You Ever....

...get the feeling that something was following you, and you couldn't quite put your finger on it?

Welp, in a case like this, the poor lad here doesn't know he's about to get jumped by inspiration.

Paint that canvas, kid. It's got your name written allllllllll over it. DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO EEEEEEEEEEEEEEET! :P


Hope y'all digs!




24 September 2008

Kuta vinyl...W.I.P. 16.Oct.08

10.16.08

More from the AMAZING Irene!







10.2.08 update:

Irene has made fantastic progress on both the Zero, and Kuta sculpts.



Heya, gangalicious. :)


I'm making good on my promise to keep you all up to date with the progress of my Kuta design that's being sculpted into a vinyl.

Here we have the full 5 point turn for Kuta. I provided the 3/4 front, and the 3/4 back, for talented Walter Gatus to work off of for the other 3 views.




Here's the Kuta pose I drew for the sculpt.



Which brings us here to the amazing Irene Matar beginning the sculpt.

















all Bastion's 7 characters © Sean "Cheeks" Galloway

19 September 2008

Testing...Testing.... 1...2...3

Heya, dudes and dudettes.

I thought you might get a kick at seeing some of the design test I turned in for Spectacular Spider-man.



14 September 2008

10 September 2008

Progeny

At this year's San Diego Comicon the project I designed, for Greg Weisman, and Vic Cook, had been announced. It's called Progeny, and we'd like to share it with you all.





08 September 2008

The Gathering

Howdy, y'all! Just got back in this morning from Mexico City. Man.... everyone there was very hospitable and so genuinely kind to us. Thank you for the invite Humberto, Francisco, and Jose! Additional special thank yous go out to Leonardo, Roberto, Maria, Ivan, Daniel, Axel, Matt, Jessica, Bef, Luis, Paulina, Bachan, Peter, and to everyone for showing us a great time, and helping us throughout the ANG summitt. And big ups to everyone participating the panels and at the meet and greets. We hope to return to your wonderful city.

I wanna thank everyone here for suggesting the sites to check out, and stating your concerns. We did get nearly a full day to tour around the city on a tour bus. Not nearly enough time, I know. :( Bummer... BUT I did take about 200 photos! I was trigger happy with the camera, so that'll have to hold me over til the next visit. hahaha

Here are some of the cards I had done out of the slew for the MM3 card set.



Hope y'all digs!

03 September 2008

2008 ANG International Summit

Heya, gang! Anyone gonna be down in Mexico City?

I'm leeeeeeeaving ooooooon a jet plaaaane.... tomorrow afternoon to Mexcio City. I am honored to be invited by Humberto Ramos, Jose, Roberto and everyone in charge who arranged for me to speak at the 2008 ANG International Summit with the students. I am really looking forward to visting the University!!

I've never been to Mexico City, so I am SUPER excited. Any suggestions on what to check out while we're down there?